Nominations for Sports Awards

GBC has released the nominations for 2013's hotly anticipated Sports Awards.

The nominations for each category were selected by the Sports Award Panel and are now being put to a public vote.

This shall comprise of half of the final decision and should there be a tie the Public shall hold the casting vote, they say.

And add: Gibtelecom has once again set up the phone lines and are kindly donating all proceeds to the GBC Open Day fund.

The Life time Achievement Award and the Special Recognition Award shall be decided solely by the Sports Award Panel.

The GBC Sports Awards have a become a highlight in the local sporting calendar and this year for the first time ever it shall be broadcast live from Brunos restaurant at Trade Winds.

In its short existence the GBC Sports Awards have created quite a following, with the tension mounting as the 4th of February approaches.

Sportsmen and women as well as the lay person anticipate this glamorous night in which all manner of sporting achievements are recognised and honoured.

GBC says it is proud of its Sports Awards and looks forward to celebrating another exceptional year in Sporting achievements.

Junior Team

1. Colin Tester and Jesse Borg (Med Rowing Pair)

The Med pair Won Gold at the British Championships and represented Gibraltar at the World Championships

2. Netball Under 17 girls

The under 17s again returned with Gold From the European Championships 2nd division in Malta early in the year.

3. GABBA Under 16 men

Won Gold in Division 3 of the Euro Basket competition held in Gibraltar a 1st gold for GABBA at any European level.

4. Rhythmic Gymnastics Junior Squad

Took on the might of England, Scotland, Wales and South Africa in the Home Nations competition here on the Rock claiming Silver behind England in team event.

Senior Team

1. Pistol Squad

A good season all round with medals not only at the Island Games but at commonwealth level and other competitions attended.

2. Triathlon Team

Gold in Bermuda and a string of good performances over the year.

3. Taekwondo Ladies Squad

Won bronze at the British Poomsae Championships early in the year and followed it up with other medal places throughout the year including a silver at the Scottish Open.

4. Hockey Men's National Squad

A 5th place finish in Euro Hockey's C division in Switzerland which saw them again rise up the world rankings to 41st

5. Gibraltar Futsal National Squad Nice Squad

Became Gibraltar's first UEFA Side when they competed in qualification in France in January, incredibly winning only their 3rd ever match at international level against San Marino 7 - 5.

Junior Individual

1. George Wink - football

Gibraltar's 2 goal hero from under 17 Euro Qualifiers in Armenia and had trials with Manchester Utd

2. Stephen Whately - chess

Another sparkling year from the young chess prodigy, who also excels at several other sports.

3. Megan Ruiz - taekwondo

As well as being part of the successful senior poomsae team, Megan also won individual bronze at the Scottish open.

4. Tim Fava - Basketball

Part of the Junior u16 men's basketball squad that won gold and was voted MVP for the tournament.

5. Courtney Ferrer - Netball

Outstanding goal shooter for Gibraltar at the Europeans in Malta, became Gibraltar's youngest European umpire at just 15 during the course of the year, and has represented Gibraltar at several other sports.

Senior Individual

1. Jonathan Patron - Shooting

Jonathan claimed Multiply medals across the year including Individual gold in Bermuda

2. Chris Walker - Triathlon

Lead the GIB team home in Bermuda to win gold and finished 4th in the Ind. Chris capped another fantastic year with a 2nd place finish in his age cat at the Triathlon World Championships in the Sprint event in Sept.

3. Roy Chipolina - Football

Gibraltar's captain fantastic against Slovakia, Roy was also the cornerstone of Lincoln's 11th consecutive league title, he also formed part of Gibraltar's Futsal squad in France.

4. Dana Garcia - Taekwondo

A polished performance across the year for one of Gib's female sporting stars who excelled in the Taekwondo world winning bronze in N.Ireland and was also recognised by GB Taekwondo. Dana also follows other sporting pursuits.

5. Colin Bensadon - Swimming

Double medallist in Bermuda, and another Endurance swim win in the summer.

6. Tyrone Buttigieg - Boxing

Won gold at the harringay cup in London and won all of his bouts during the course of 2013 against some very accomplished opponents.

7. Heloise Manasco - Shooting

Heloise claimed her 6th consectutive Gold at the Island Games in the summer before calling time on her glittering 18 year career.

8. Amanda Carreras - Tennis

Started the year in flying form moving up the world rankings reaching 306 and made the Wimbeldon qualifiers

9. Ian Rodgriguez - Hockey

Starred for Gibraltar in Switzerland narrowly missing player of the tournament and has since turned pro playing in the Spanish Premier Division.

10. Nadine Pardo Zammitt - Netball

Nadine has reached the top in umpiring locally and has gained her European A award during the course of the year. Nadine is just a step away from International Umpires Award.

14-01-14 PANORAMAdailyGIBRALTAR.




PreviousHeadlinesNext